Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

United Way of Thurston County has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy.
Your privacy is very important to us. The following information concerning the gathering and use of data is being provided to enable you to make knowledgeable choices about whether to provide information to us and to give you the opportunity to limit the manner in which data is used.

We recognize that visitors to our site may be concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information. The personally identifiable information we collect from individuals is only the information they provide to us voluntarily and knowingly; we do not require you to register or provide information to us in order to visit the public portion of our site.

There are two types of information collected from visitors to our website. The first type is "non-personal information." Non-personal information does not identify you individually, but provides us with information on how our website is used. When a visitor arrives at out site, we may collect the IP address, Operating System and Browser software information being used. An IP address is not the same as an email address, but the IP address can tell us the user's Internet Service Provider which may indicate the geographic location of the user. This non-personal information will help us track the number of visitors to our site; the areas they visit; the browser, operating system and domain names they use; and the name of the site that referred them to our website. This data helps us to improve the usefullness of our site and will not be disclosed to third parties.

The second type is "personal information." United Way of Thurston County only gathers personally identifiable data: addresses, zip codes, email addresses, etc. when voluntarily submitted by a visitor. For example, personally identifiable information may be collected in order to record a stated desire to donate online to United Way of Thurston County via a direct gift or though a company sponsored campaign. This information is used solely by United Way of Thurston County or other parties to the transaction for the purpose of executing the transaction.

We may request personal information from you in order to respond to your questions or send requested materials to you.
If you provide personal information to us, we will not sell this information to third parties.

Security
We have addressed the safety and security of your transactions. We use industry standard security protocols, which make it extremely difficult for anyone else to intercept the information you send us. the secure server software (SSL) encrypts information you enter before it is sent to us (excluding standard email).


Your Email Address

Should you send your question or comments to us via e-mail, we will share this communication with our employees who are most capable of addressing your questions or comments. We will retain this communication until we address your question or comment, and then we will either discard or archive the communication. Please be aware that our e-mail facilities do not provide for secure communications. Please do not use e-mail to communicate information to us that you consider to be confidential.


Retargeting
As you browse United Way of Thurston County, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with United Way of Thurston County. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number. You can visit this
page to opt out of AdRoll’s and their partners’ targeted advertising.

Mobile Giving
United Way of Thurston County partners with Café Give and WePay on all donations made via mobile devices and third party sites. Campaigns or promotions running on CafeGive applications contain links to various other sites. Each of these sites has a privacy policy that may differ from that of CafeGive. The privacy practices of other websites linked to from CafeGive are not covered by this privacy policy.

United Way of Thurston County reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site or to protect United Way of Thurston County and its members from losses.

Café Give does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to other companies or individuals. Café Give may use information collected through its services and website for research and development purposes. However, such usage will not include any personally identifiable information in such research or analysis. We only use your information for its intended purposes. By completing the transaction, you give the Café Give permission to provide your contact information to the charity(ies) you supported, including United Way of Thurston County.

Café Give complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. Personal information collected by the Café Give is stored in our secure database. Café Give has the right to divulge information as necessary to comply with any state and federal laws.

Cookies
Like most websites, we may store electronic "cookies" in the browser folders located on your computer. Our cookies do not contain personal data, but they do contain information that allows us to recognize repeat visitors, track your usage pattern and better serve you when you return to our site. Most browsers will automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to reject cookies.

Offsite Links
Our site contains links to other websites that might be of interest to you. However, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies or content of these other sites.

Consent

By using our site, you signify your consent to our privacy policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use our site. You should be aware that we may modify this privacy policy in the future. Any changes to this privacy policy will be disclosed promptly in this area of our website.

Contacting United Way of Thurston County
If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the practices of this website, or if you have suggestions about this website, please contact:

Michelle Rodriguez
United Way of Thurston County
1211 Fourth Ave E Ste. 101
mrodriguez@untiedway-thurston.org